Preliminary Program
MONDAY
8:30-9:30hs: Registration
Introduction session
9:30-10hs: Conference introduction
10-10:30hs: Nidia
10:30–11:00: COFFEE BREAK
Session 1: Observations and surveys of massive stars
11:00-11:30: Phil Massey (INVITED)
11:30-11:45: contribution
11:45-12:00: contribution
12:00-12:30: Gloria Koenigsberger (INVITED)
12:30-12:45: contribution
12:45--14:30: LUNCH
14:30-15:00: Kathryn Neugent: Surveys of WR (INVITED)
15:00-15:15: contribution
15:15-15:30: contribution
15:30-15:45: contribution
15:45-16:00: contribution
16:00–16:30: COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:00: Roberto Gamen (INVITED)
17:00-17:15: contribution
17:15-17:30: contribution
17:30-17:45: contribution
17:45-18:00: contribution
19:00 WELCOME COCKTAIL
TUESDAY
Session 2: Stellar evolution
9:00-9:30: Georges Meynet (INVITED)
9:30-9:45: contribution
9:45-10:00: contribution
10:00-10:15: contribution
10:15-10:30: contribution
10:30–11:00: COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30: Omar Benvenuto (INVITED)
11:30-11:45: contribution
11:45-12:00: contribution
12:00-12:15: contribution
12:15-12:30: contribution
12:30-12:45: contribution
12:45--14:30hs: LUNCH
Session 3: Massive stars and their environments
14:30-15:00: Claus Leitherer (INVITED)
15:00-15:15: contribution
15:15-15:30: contribution
15:30-15:45: contribution
15:45-16:00: contribution
16:00–16:30: COFFEE BREAK
16:30-16:45: contribution
16:45-17:00: contribution
Session 4: Final fate of massive stars and their outcome
17:00-17:30: Nathan Smith (INVITED)
17:30-17:45: contribution
17:45-18:00: contribution
18hs: Posters and Beers
WEDNESDAY
Session 5:
9:00-9:30: Gaston Folatelli (INVITED)
9:30-9:45: contribution
9:45-10:00: contribution
10:00-10:15: contribution
10:15-10:30: contribution
10:30–11:00: COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30: John Hillier (INVITED)
11:30-11:45: contribution
11:45-12:00: contribution
12:00-12:15: contribution
12:15-12:30: contribution
12:45-13:00: contribution
LUNCH
FREE AFTERNOON
THURSDAY
Session 5: Supernova surveys: early discovery, rates, hosts
9:00-9:30: Mark Phillips (INVITED)
9:30-9:45: contribution
9:45-10:00: contribution
10:00-10:30: Maria Drout (INVITED)
10:30-10:45: contribution
10:45-11:00: contribution
11:00–11:30: COFFEE BREAK
11:30-12:00: Joe Anderson (INVITED)
12:00-12:15: contribution
12:15-12:30: contribution
12:30-12:45: contribution
12:45--14:30hs: LUNCH
Session 6: Superluminous supernovae, GRB-connected SNe, GW events
14:30-15:00: Takashi Moriya (INVITED)
15:00-15:15: contribution
15:15-15:30: contribution
15:30-16:45: contribution
15:45-16:15: Paolo Mazzalli (INVITED)
16:15–16:45: COFFEE BREAK
16:45-17:00: contribution
17:00-17:15: contribution
17:15-17:45: Elena Pian (INVITED)
17:45-18:00: contribution
18:00–18:15: contribution
18:15–18:30: contribution
20:00: Conference dinner
FRIDAY
Session 7: Cosmology with Type Ia SNe
10:00-10:30: Chris Burns (INVITED)
10:30-10:45: contribution
10:45-11:00: contribution
11:00-11:15: contribution
11:15–11:45: COFFEE BREAK
Session 8: SN Ia progenitors and explosion mechanisms
11:45-12:15: Kate Maguire (INVITED)
12:15-12:30: contribution
12:30-12:45: contribution
12:45-13:00: contribution
13:00--14:30hs: LUNCH
14:30-15:00: Keiichi Maeda (INVITED)
15:00-15:15: contribution
15:15-15:30: contribution
15:30-15:45: contribution
15:45-16:00: contribution
(Session 8: 7 contribs)
16:00–16:30: COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:30: Conference summary